According to the dictionary of the Royal Spanish Academy (RAE), the etymological root of gorilla It is found in the Greek word Gorillai, which translates as “Tribe of hairy women”. This term derived in scientific Latin gorilla, which later came to our language as a gorilla.
A gorilla is a mammalian animal that is part of the group of primates. It lives on the African continent, it can measure up to two meters in height and is characterized by having its arms much longer than its legs.
Gorillas usually move on all fours. its diet is mainly herbivorous since they eat shoots, leaves and fruits, although they can also ingest insects.
These animals they are born after a gestation of eight and a half months. The young usually stay with their mothers until 3 or 4 years, reaching sexual maturity between 10 and 12 years in the case of females or between 11 and 13 in the case of males. It is important to mention that a gorilla can live to be 50 years old.
Near to 98% of the DNA of gorillas is identical to that of humans. These animals usually use tools, such as rocks to split coconuts or logs as a bridge. That is why scientists highlight his great intelligence. Unfortunately, due to habitat destruction and poaching, gorillas are animals in Danger of extinction.
Next we will see some of the many curiosities that revolve around these animals. First of all, it is important to note that they are not considered within the group of monkeys. Both species are primates, so they are related, but their physical characteristics allow us to distinguish them with the naked eye: for example, monkeys have tails, unlike gorillas and other large apes.
Since the gorilla is such a powerful looking animal, many people assume that it feeds on meat, which is a great hunter. But the reality is very different, since it is about a primarily herbivorous spice, as mentioned above, which occasionally wicks small invertebrate animals into their diet.
Gorillas are divided into two species: the western and the eastern. In turn, each of them is subdivided into two others: both have their subspecies of plain or plain; the western one also includes that of the Cross River, while in the eastern one there is the mountain one.
Returning to its habits, mentioned above with respect to food, the gorilla is not an aggressive animal. On the contrary, and despite what his imposing Image may lead us to think, not only is it peaceful but it can show a timid attitude towards human beings. This idea that provokes us originates in its large size, since it is the largest primate.
The gorilla is related to the human being, although third, after the common chimpanzee and the bonobo. In general, gorilla groups are led by a male who is called silver back, precisely because of a white spot that forms on their hair when they reach the maturity, something that happens around twelve years of age.
Although they can stand and walk on two legs, they do not achieve this for long distances, but only for a few meters. They normally rest their knuckles on the ground to move with all four legs.
In some Latin American countries, on the other hand, the subject who accesses the can by force. In the specific case of Argentina, the gorilla is called reactionary and conservative individual that is opposed to popular movements and, especially, to Peronism.