GlycerinThe union of the Greek word glykerós (which can be translated as “candy”) and the suffix -ine came to french as glycerine, that in our idiom became glycerin. The concept refers to a thick alcohol found in the fatty bodies.

It should be remembered that a alcohol is an organic compound that has a hydroxyl group linked to a aliphatic radical or one of its derivatives. Hydroxyl groups are radicals formed by an oxygen atom and a hydrogen atom; aliphatic molecules, meanwhile, have an open chain structure.

In the case of glycerin, the substance has three hydroxyl groups. At room temperature, it appears as a colorless liquid with a high coefficient of viscosity. Glycerin is found in phospholipids and triglycerides and is one of the products from alcoholic fermentation.

All the oils and plant and animal cells contain glycerin. The substance has multiple uses on an industrial level.

Most soaps, various syrups, antifreezes, lubricants, and varnishes, for example, have glycerin in their composition. Glycerin is also widely used in the manufacture of explosives.

However, it is important to note that there is the glicerine soap itself, which is manufactured with the so-called glycerin base soap. It is a mixture of this and other compounds that differs from vegetable glycerin. Although there are many people who make it at home, most buy it at the pharmacy, the supermarket or beauty stores. This product has a series of excellent properties for skin care, and that is why it is the most recommended by dermatologists.

In the eternal search for products that keep the skin hydrated, beautiful, young and healthy, we often come across excessive mixtures of synthetic chemical components, which harm us more than they benefit us. To avoid this, there are those who combine several products, each with fewer but more defined properties; however, glycerin soap is the best choice, given the purity of its composition, which allows us to use it every day without worrying.

One of the most outstanding characteristics of glycerin soap is that its PH is neutral, that is, its acidity is similar to that of our skin. In other words, we should not fear that he will mistreat her. In addition, it is suitable for any type of skin: sensitive, dry, oily or normal, and can even be used in case of disease cutaneous.

GlycerinThe skin is kept moist thanks to the use of glycerin soap, which makes it especially beneficial for treating dryness. In the case of the face, for example, when washing it with a common soap, it tends to be too dry, while with one of glycerin it preserves its humidity natural.

On the other hand, as mentioned above, oily skin also benefits through the use of glycerin soap: let’s not forget that the solution is not to dry the skin, but to stop the excess production of tallow. In this framework, glycerin cleanses the skin deeply and normalizes oil levels. In a short time, the face regains its healthy appearance, without too much shine.

The nitration of glycerin (i.e. the addition of a group nitro to the compound) allows the obtaining of nitroglycerine, an oily liquid that works as a high-powered explosive. With nitroglycerin and other substances dynamite is made.

Nitroglycerin is also used in pharmacology. In this framework, it contributes to treating hypertension since it has vasodilatory properties, helping to relax arteries and veins.